The Finest Ingredients for Your Best Friend!
ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT:
The Aloe plant is native to northern Africa. The rich gelatinous crystalline emollient extract from aloe leaves is recognized as a great source of mucopolysaccharides (sugars). This extract is soothing, healing, moisturizing and deeply hydrating.
ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER EXTRACT (CHAMOMILE):
An extract derived from the yellow florets of Chamomile indigenous to Southern Europe. It is naturally fragrant, soothing, calming and healing for sensitive skin.
ARNICA MONTANA FLOWER EXTRACT:
A European flowering plant noted for its large yellow flower. Used in herbal medicine for centuries for its soothing and anti-irritant effect, also for its ability to expedite healing.
AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL FLOUR:
A fine powder from Oat, originating in Europe. It has a tremendous calming and soothing effect.
Beta Glucans are sugars: Polysaccharides extracted from oat. Natural solution to prevent skin complications on irritated skin.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER):
Ivory in color, this natural fat is extracted from the fruit of the Shea Tree. Originated in Africa, this extract is from the Karite tree. The extracted Shea Butter has proven to be naturally nourishing, moisturizing, healing and protecting especially for sensitive skin.
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT:
The Calendula Extract is derived from the flower of Calendula natives to the Mediterranean. It is naturally fragrant, soothing, calming, desensitizing and a natural anti-inflammatory agent.
CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT (GREEN TEA):
From an evergreen perennial shrub native to Asia. Green Tea Extract is an extract from the leaves and is rich in anti-oxidants. It is soothing, calming, and healing.
A natural skin conditioning agent. An emulsifier extracted from Green olives. A light texture easily absorbed by the skin.
CITRUS LIMON (LEMON) PEEL OIL:
Derived from the rind of Lemon Fruit. A fragrant oil containing an anti-oxidant active compound.
A gentle cleansing agent. Derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. Cleanses thoroughly without drying the skin.
CUCUMIS SATIVUS (CUCUMBER) FRUIT EXTRACT:
Extract from Cucumber and used for its humectant, cooling, and soothing ability.
A compound that provides detangling without any efforts. It helps brush the coat easily leaving it fresh, silky, and lustrous.
GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT:
Rich licorice extract, acclaimed since ancient civilizations for its empowering results, even prior to the discovery of its true components. This extract is rich in sugar (glucose and sucrose), flavonoids and polysaccharides. Soothes and calms the skin.
HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN:
Amino-acids from soybeans. One of the best vegetal actives for deeply conditioning the skin and strengthening it against aging.
Collagen is an essential structural skin protein. Collagen is used in skincare products for its moisture binding properties. It is derived from fish. It is one of the best anti-aging humectants in skincare. Deeply hydrating.
NYMPHEA ALBA FLOWER EXTRACT (WATER LILY):
Formulated with Nymphea Alba - European White Water Lily; a majestic white flower with a golden center and dark green leaves. Growing in calm water, the White Lily has long symbolized freshness, beauty, tranquility and serenity. This extract has exceptional properties and benefits to the skin: anti-erythema and deeply moisturizing effects. It decreases discomfort resulting from irritated, sensitive, stressed skin - including burning and itching sensation.
Also known as Pro-Vitamin B5, it is used as a nourishing and conditioning agent for skin and hair. Great emollient, humectant, and moisturizer.
An excellent conditioning ingredient for skin and hair, a great humectant. It enhances moisture retention in skin and restores suppleness and health. It also enhances hair appearance: repairing damage, reducing breakage, and flakiness, restoring suppleness and shine. Significantly improves water retention, strengthens and repairs damaged hair.
RETINYL PALMITATE (VIT. A):
A fat soluble vitamin that nourishes the skin and boosts its defenses. A great emollient and antioxidant.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF OIL:
A woody perennial herb with fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves native to Provence, south of France. Used in skincare for its antiseptic properties, and in hair care to strengthen hair. The oil extracted from the Rosemary leaves is popular for its beautiful aromatic fragrance.
SODIUM HYALURONATE (HYALURONIC ACID):
A disaccharide (sugar) naturally occurring in the skin. An excellent humectant that helps bond moisture for a healthier skin and beautiful coat.
SODIUM LAUROYL OAT AMINO ACIDS:
A gentle cleansing agent. Derived from natural oat amino acids. Cleanses thoroughly without drying the skin.
SODIUM PALMITOYL PROLINE:
An amino-acid that helps the skin increase its elasticity and suppleness. An excellent emollient.
A natural emulsifier. A complex of sorbitol and olive oil. A light texture easily absorbed by the skin.
A pure vegetal oil extracted from green olives. Silky and light, it absorbs quickly into the skin. A great emollient without the greasy feeling. Not to be confused with Squalene, a non-vegetal oil taken from sharks and whales known to cause sensitivity.
TETRAHEXYLDECYL ASCORBATE (VIT. C):
An oil soluble Vitamin C. A natural extract and one of the most stable Vitamin C ester. It inhibits lipid peroxidation. It neutralizes free radicals and visibly brightens.
TOCOPHEROL (VIT. E):
A great emollient and antioxidant fat soluble vitamin. Tocopherol protects the skin from damage due to free radicals. It nourishes the skin and reduces moisture loss.